HQ H025795
[…] Simply add your herbs to the grinder and rotate the lid and bottom. The diamond teeth do all the work - the grinder parts are magnetized, so the grinder stays together until your ready to open it. Diamond Grind is dishwasher safe aluminum.

Great for dried herbs such as thyme, basil and oregano Coarse grind peppercorns Custom blend dried tea





ISSUE:

Whether the “grinders” under consideration constitute “drug paraphernalia” for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 863(d).

LAW & ANALYSIS

As concerns what constitutes “drug paraphernalia” for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 863, the statue, provides, in part, as follows:

(a) In general. It is unlawful for any person-- (1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or (3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.

o o o

(d) ``Drug paraphernalia'' defined

The term “drug paraphernalia” means any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance,