CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H022179 RM
[…] Finally, you submitted pictures of the interior of your business establishment, A &Y Tobacco Inc., along with State of Maryland documents that appear to verify that A & Y Tobacco Inc. is a licensed retailer of tobacco products.

ISSUES:

Are the subject hookahs drug paraphernalia, the importation of which is unlawful, under 21 U.S.C. § 863?

What is the proper tariff classification of the hookahs under the HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We first address whether the hookahs are “drug paraphernalia” and thus, prohibited from entry into the United States. 21 U.S.C. §863(a)(3) provides that the importation or exportation of drug paraphernalia is unlawful. The term "drug paraphernalia," pursuant to section 863(d) means “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in connection with controlled substances.” Included in the list of paraphernalia are water pipes. The statute provides guidance with regard to factors to be considered in determining whether an article is drug paraphernalia.