CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H022179 RM
[…] Section 863(f)(2), provides an exemption for any item that, "in the normal lawful course of business, is imported, exported, transported, or sold through the mail or by any other means, and traditionally intended for use with tobacco products, including any pipe, paper or accessory."

Previously, in Headquarters’ Ruling (HQ) 114939, dated February 14, 2000, CBP held that hookahs were drug paraphernalia and could not be imported.