CLA-02 OT:RR:CTF:VS H016584 HEF
[…] Based on the particular facts of each case, CBP granted waivers of the declarations.

In the instant case, we similarly find that the use of a FIFO inventory method does not satisfy the importer’s responsibility, under the documentary requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 181.64(c)(1), to establish that the goods entered in their repaired or altered condition are the same goods that were exported on the date specified. However, we also note that 19 C.F.R. § 181.64(c)(3) provides that:

If the port director concerned is satisfied, because of the nature of the goods or production of other evidence, that the goods are imported under circumstances meeting the requirements of this section, he may waive submission of the declarations provided for in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.

In the instant case, HBI attests that the commingled inventory will only include goods previously imported into the United States and that no substitution whatsoever will take place. Furthermore, the garments returned to the United States will retain their original country of origin markings.