CON-9-04
[…] Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a), a good subject to NAFTA drawback means any good other than:

(2) A good exported to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported into the United States. For purposes of this paragraph—

(A) processes such as testing, cleaning, repacking, or inspecting a good, or preserving it in its same condition, shall not be considered to change the condition of the good.

Furthermore, section 3333(a) provides that “[a] good exported to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported into the United States” is not a good subject to the NAFTA limitation that drawback may be granted only on the lesser of the total duties paid or owed on the importation into the United States or the total amount of duties paid on the exported good on its subsequent importation into Canada or Mexico.