CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H006417 EMS
[…] United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297 at 302; C.A.D. 104 (1940). Part 134, CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1304. For articles, other than goods of a NAFTA country, which are used in manufacture and substantially transformed in the United States, the manufacturer or processor in the U.S. who converts the imported article into a different article will be considered the "ultimate purchaser" and the article shall be excepted from marking. Section 134.35(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 134.35(a)). The outermost container of the imported good shall be marked in accord with Part 134, CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134).

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b), the country of origin is “the country of manufacture, production or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within the meaning of [Part 134].” Substantial transformation determinations are based on the totality of the evidence. Ferrostaal Metals Corp. v. United States, 11 Ct. Int’l Trade 470, 478 (1987).