CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

Ms. Fariba Jalili
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Incorporated
350 Fifth Avenue #4010
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit coat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Jalili:

In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 0222258, is a women’s coat composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton knit fabric constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The coat features a full frontal opening with no means of closure; a hood; long sleeves; patch pockets located below the waist; and a length which extends below the midthigh area. Per your request, your sample is enclosed herewith.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Todd Owen
Port Director
New Orleans, Louisiana