CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G89715

Ms. Bettina Csekme
Import Logistic & Compliance-HQ2
Spiegel Imports
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Csekme:

In your letter dated April 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 38-5824s/cat#38-1206, is a woman’s coat constructed from 50% acrylic, 50% wool knit fabric. The garment is oversized, extends from the shoulders to below the knee and features a full frontal opening with no means of closure, shoulders extending to below the upper arms forming faux sleeves, two front patch pockets, deep side slits and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats…other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fiber: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 65.6 cents per kilogram + 19.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport