CLA-2- 61 I09 G89468

Debbie Carchidi
Wet Seal, Inc.
26972 Burbank
Foothill Ranch CA 92610

RE: The tariff classification of women’s coats from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

In your letter dated April 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles WSS7560 and WSS7547, are women’s knitted coats. Style WSS7560 is knit of 55% acrylic and 45% cotton. Style WSS7547 is knit of 82% acrylic, 14% wool, 4% polyester. Both styles are knit with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, extend to mid-thigh, and feature a full front buttoned opening, and a self fabric tie at the waist.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coats will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.7%.

Styles WSS7560 and WSS7547 fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,
Kathleen M. Sarten
Area Port Director
Seattle