CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28

J. C. Penny Purchasing Corporation
Attn: Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard
P. O. Box 10001
Dallas, Texas 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat of man-made fibers from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 862-3334/234-3334/710-3334/981-3334 is a woman’s 100% acrylic ribbed knit coat that extends from the shoulder to the knee. The unlined garment features a full frontal opening secured by five button closures; a collar; long sleeves with stitched turned back cuffs; belt loops and a detached PVC tie belt.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104:of man-made fibers : other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 862-3334/234-3334/710-3334/981-3334 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

2

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

John R. Babb
Area Port Director
Houston, Texas