CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 G89151

Ms. Jane Vergona
Total Port Clearance Inc.
10 Fifth street
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Vergona:

In your letter dated April 6, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Belford, Inc. located at 1441 Broadway, New York, NY 10018.

Style number 4020 is a woman's coat constructed from a 100% wool knit fabric. The garment has a full-front opening and it extends below mid-thigh in length. Other features include long sleeves, a shawl collar and a self-fabric tie belt. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit coats, capes and similar articles of wool. The duty rate will be 17.5% ad valorem plus 59.6 cents per kilogram.

The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

2

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations( 19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field Import Specialist Mary Franklin at 718-553-1630 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director
JFK Airport