CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G89009
Mr. Joseph P. Brick
Vice President
KPMG LLP
Suite 3300 Commerce Court West
P.O. Box 31 Stn Commerce Court
Toronto ON M5L 1B2
RE:	The tariff classification of Nylon/Polypropylene Webbing from Canada
Dear Mr. Brick:
	In your letter dated March 14, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client VOA Colfab, Inc.
	You submitted samples of woven Nylon/Polypropylene webbing for use in manufacturing automotive seat belts that are 47.5 mm wide and are cut to specific lengths based on motor vehicle manufacturer’s specifications.  The samples you submitted are for a specific motor vehicle and are the following lengths:
48 cm
1.25 m
3.1 m.
	The applicable subheading for the Nylon/Polypropylene Webbing cut to specific lengths for use in manufacturing automotive seat belts will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division