CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G88792

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s coats and sweater from China and Macau

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are styles FM2224, FM2228, FM2221 and FM2225.

Style FM2224 is a woman’s coat constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the knee and features a v-shape neckline, a full frontal opening with a seven-button closure, long sleeves, pockets below the waist, a self-fabric waist belt and a straight body.

Style FM2228 is a woman’s coat constructed from 42% acrylic, 21% wool, 18% mohair, 10% polyester, 9% nylon knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the knee and features a round neckline, a full frontal opening with a four-button closure, long sleeves with fold over cuffs, a shaped waistline, pockets below the waist and a rib knit finish at the hem.

Style FM2221 is a woman’s coat constructed from 66% lambswool, 20% rabbit hair, 14% nylon knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the knee and features a round neckline, a full frontal opening with a ten-button closure, long sleeves with a rib knit finish, a straight body and a rib knit finish at the hem.

Style FM2225 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 66% lambswool, 20% rabbit hair, 14% nylon knit fabric. The surface of the fabric measure less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment

has a round neckline, short sleeves, a straight body and has a rib knit finish at the neckline, sleeves and bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles FM2224 and FM2221 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats…other than those of heading 6104. The rate of duty will be 59.6 cents per kilogram +17.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style FM2228 will be 6102.30.1000, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats…other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty is 65.6 cents per kilogram +19.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style FM2225 will be 6110.10.2030, HTS, which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3% ad valorem.

Styles FM 2224, FM2228 and FM2221 fall within textile category designation 435 while style FM2225 falls within category designation 446. As products of China and Macau, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport