CLA-2- 61 I09 G88740

TARIFF NUMBER: 6102.30.2010

Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit coats from China, Hong Kong , or Korea

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated March 23, 2001, on behalf of your client John Paul Richard, you requested a classification ruling.

The first submitted sample, style M6107883, is a woman’s 55% acrylic, 45% cotton coat knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The coat reaches to just below the knees, and features a full front opening that closes with seven buttons, long hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, V-neckline, and a self-tie belt at the waist.

The second submitted sample, style M1157109, is a woman’s 100% acrylic coat knit with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The coat reaches to just above the knees and features long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a ribbed bottom, a full front opening with a seven-button closure, and a self-tie belt at the waist.

The applicable subheading for styles M6107883 and M1157109 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.7%.

Styles M6107883 and M1157109 fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong , or Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Sarten
Area Port Director
Seattle