CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88609

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a portable car organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated March 27, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a portable car organizer.

The sample submitted, identified as PP 220096 “Carry Away Car Organizer”, is a system of pockets and pouches, which is manufactured of nylon textile materials. It is a carrying bag designed to be carried with the person and to be placed over a car seat back. The chief use of the bag is to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for personal effects, other personal property and automobile accessories. PP 220096 measures approximately 11.5” x 14” when folded for carrying and 23” x 14” when unfolded for placement over a seat back. It has double woven handles with snap grip for carrying and a woven adjustable strap with plastic slider buckles for placing over the seat back. Your sample is being returned as requested.

PP 220096 is an article of a kind classified within heading 4202, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS). Classification within heading 4202, HTS, is more specific than classification within a less specific provision for “accessories”.

PP 220096 is classified within tariff number 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States, Annotated (HTSUSA). It is dutiable at 18.3% ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division