CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TAB:354 G88582

Mr. Russ Holmgren
Circle International, Inc.
255 Clearview Avenue
Edison, NJ 08837

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Holmgren:

In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style UMDF-T is a gunn-cut leather glove with a side vented piped cuff. Style UMF-1 is a full fingered unlined pigskin leather glove with knit fourchettes. The glove features a large hook & loop fabric adjustable tab at the back vent and a one-inch wide elasticized sewn on cuff. Style UM-1 is a similarly constructed glove with half-fingers. The middle finger extends approximately one-inch beyond the others. Style UMF-3 is full finger unlined glove with a palm of knit 50% cotton 50% man-made fabric coated with finely textured rubber that is 50% by weight. The back of the hand is neoprene covered with knit nylon fabric on both sides. The glove features fourchettes, a side vent and hook & loop fabric tab to secure an elasticized fabric band at the cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side material.

The applicable subheading for style UMD-T will be 4203.29.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: wholly of leather. other The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style UMF-1 and UM-1 will be 4203.29.3020, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s, not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style UMF-3 will be 6116.10.7510, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof, subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.4 percent ad valorem

Style UMF-3 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division