CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G88348

Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton
Sears Roebuck & Co.
Imports Dept. 7331MP
3333 Beverly Road BC-174A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt-style jacket from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Walton:

In your letter dated March 5, 2001, on behalf of Sears Merchandise Group, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, D/641, Item number 4160F1205xaa, is a man’s shirt-style jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a knit 100% polyester sherpa fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill.

The jacket has a pointed spread collar, a full front opening that is secured by seven left-over-right button closures and two chest pockets with flaps that are secured by a one-button closure. The jacket also features long sleeves with adjustable button closures on the cuffs, two side seam pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division