CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 G88093

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated March 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. The sample is designated as style number 5425. It is a woman’s 100% wool knit coat. The coat has a full frontal opening, a collar, long sleeves, belt loops and reaches to or below the mid-thigh in length. The coat is made of fabric that contains approximately 13 stitches per two centimeters. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of 6104, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 59.6 cents per kilogram plus 17.5 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Patricia A. Wilson at 212-637-7565 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark Area