CLA-2-71:RR:NC:N1:113 G88058

Ms. Marian Clare
UTC Overseas, Inc.
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of gold investment bars from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Clare:

In your letter dated March 1, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Manfra, Tordella & Brooks, Inc. on tariff classification.

The merchandise consists of investment bars of 24-karat gold. They are available in rectangular or oval shape in weights ranging from 1 gram to 10 troy ounces. The bars are stamped with a design of the Statue of Liberty or of Fortuna, as well as the hallmark and assay information.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7114.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of goldsmiths' or silversmiths' wares and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal . . . of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division