CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87998

Mr. Wick Campbell
ETB Corporation
20 Southwoods Parkway, Suite 500
Atlanta, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from France.

Dear Mr. Campbell:

In your letter dated February 26th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Keepcool USA Co. on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is a shopping bag that is designed to transport frozen or hot foods from the point of purchase to one’s home. The bag is a shopping bag manufactured for prolonged use and is insulated on the interior. The exterior surface is made of sheeting of polyethylene. The top opening is secured by a full-width plastic grip, to which a carry handle is also permanently attached.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division