CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G87881

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women’s 100% cotton knitted coats from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated February 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification rulings. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 11408 is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted coat. It features a 6-button full frontal opening, a self fabric belt, long sleeves, and a hood. The coat extends to the knee and measures 7 stitches per centimeter horizontally and 6 stitches per centimeter vertically.

Style No. 11319 is a woman's 58% cotton 48% acrylic knitted coat. It features a 5-button full frontal opening, long sleeves, and a v-neck. It extends past the mid-thigh and measures 4 stitches per centimeter horizontally and6 stitches per centimeter vertically.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 11408 and 11319 is 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 16.2%.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Betty Small at 704-329-6124 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director
Charlotte