CLA-2- 61 I09 G87734

Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated March 14, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style A103107, is knit of 50% acrylic, 50% wool with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The coat reaches the knees and features long hemmed sleeves, a full opening with no closure, and cargo pockets below the waist on either side.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 65.6 cents per kilogram plus 19.2%.

Style A103107 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Sarten
Area Port Director
Seattle