CLA-2-61:I11 G87576

Cecilia Fung
Mac & Jac
8129 River Way
Delta, B.C. Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted coat from Korea.

Dear Fung:

In your letter dated February 15, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, style A6169 is a woman’s knitted coat of 58% acrylic/26% polyester/14% mohair. The garment has a collar, long sleeves and extends to the calf. The only closure is a belt at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia