CLA-2- 61 I09 G87563

Donna Fabiano
The J. Jill Group, Inc.
4 Batterymarch Park
Quincy MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong, China, or Macao

Dear Ms. Fabiano:

In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2361, is a woman’s 64% cotton, 46% acrylic knit coat. The coat reaches below the knee, and features long sleeves, a full front opening with a five button right-over-left closure, and a rib-knit bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2%.

Style 2361 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, China, or Macao are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Sarten
Area Port Director
Seattle