CLA-2-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 G87392

John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Incorporated
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, Washington 98101-0870

Re: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

This letter is a correction to the original ruling letter dated March 13, 2001.

The submitted samples, style number 3BW52901 and style number 3BW59366, are women’s garments constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction.

Style number 3BW52901 is a coat that extends to the knee. The coat features a full frontal opening secured by three button closures. The coat has long sleeves, a notched collar, and two front pockets located below the waist. The rear of the coat features an eight-inch slit at the bottom. The coat also has a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style number 3BW59366 is a woman’s cardigan that extends to the hip. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The garment has long sleeves and a straight bottom.

2

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of HTS heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem plus 59.6 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair…other…other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

3

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at (305) 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port