CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87109

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia, Ltd.
C/o Ms. Debbie
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and zippered pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated February 1st, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as C-61505A. The sample submitted with your request is a tote bag manufactured of sheeting of plastic sold with a removable zippered pouch manufactured of textile material of 52% polyester and 48% cotton that is inserted into the tote bag. The items are imported packed for retail and are considered a set. The tote bag imparts the essential character of the set. The tote bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The pouch consists of a single compartment that is secured by a zippered closure. The pouch does not have a carry handle or strap; the tote bag has two carry straps.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division