CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27: G86918

John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist
Nordstrom
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat and a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style #11408M and style #11408M2, are women’s garments constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style #11408M features long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a hood, a full frontal opening with five button closures, a self-fabric belt, and a straight bottom. The garment extends to the knee of the wearer.

Style #11408M2 features long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a hood, a full frontal opening with five button closures, a self-fabric belt, and a straight bottom. The garment extends to the mid-thigh of the wearer.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for style #11408M will be 6102.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8% percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #11408M2 will be 6110.20.2020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8% percent ad valorem.

Style #11408M falls within textile category designation 335. Style #11408M2 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at 305-869-2517 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port