CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G86615
Mr. Kevin M. Johnson
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, OR  97208-8829
RE:	The tariff classification of a roof top carrier from Philippines.
Dear Mr. Johnson:
	In your letter dated January 19, 2001, on behalf of Cryo-Tech, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a roof top carrier.
	Style number does not identify the sample submitted.  The item is a molded plastic “Packasport” roof top car carrier designed to store and protects skiing equipment, camping equipment, luggage and other related item during travel. The carrier is designed to be mounted to a roof luggage rack.  A handle is molded into the top for easy opening and closing.  A stainless steel hinge and lock hardware is used for protection of the goods inside.

	The applicable subheading for the roof top carrier will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, other, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division