CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 G86540

Ms. Maria E. Celis
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Elastosil silicone elastomers from Germany.

Dear Ms. Celis:

In your letter dated January 12, 2001, on behalf of Wacker Silicones Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic resin pastes designated Elastosil silicone elastomers grades R401/40, R401/50, R401/60, R401/70, and R401/80 basically consists of silicone elastomer resin and fumed silica fillers. Based on Customs Laboratory Report number NY-2001-0150 dated March 27, 2001 the sample, a translucent paste, is silicone in primary form. Based on Chapter 39 Note 6(a), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), in headings 3901 to 3914 the expression “primary forms” includes liquids and pastes. Based on Additional U.S. note 1., HTS Elastomeric plastics may also contain fillers, extenders, pigments or rubber-processing chemicals. Heading 3910, HTS, provides for silicone resins in primary forms.

The applicable subheading for the Elastosil silicone elastomers will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for silicones in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division