CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 G86536

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
POB 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a moisture meter from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letters, dated December 4, 2000 and January 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The packaging for the sample states that it is a “Moisture Meter-Sonde Hygrometrique” and “Accurately Measures Soil Moisture to Keep Your Plants Healthy”. The sample has a dial marked in subdivision of 1 to 10, indicating measurement from dry to wet. An integral, eight inch, metal rod is used to stick the device into the soil to be measured. Although it needs no batteries, you state, “the probe has a zinc head and a copper tube. When inserted into the soil, the milli-voltage in the soil will create two different voltages when detecting two different metals. This is what moves the meter needle.”

The applicable subheading for this item will be 9025.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, “electrical” hygrometers. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division