CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G86269

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of a cast iron hoop from Canada

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated December 21, 2000, on behalf of Canimex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a wheel of non-malleable cast iron used for holding straps supporting a rolling door. You refer to these wheels as hoops for barrels. Each door uses three of these wheels one at each end and one in the middle to prevent the deformation of the door as it is raised.

The applicable subheading for the hoops will be 7326.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel, of non-malleable cast iron, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division