CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G86112

Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Ltd.
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of glass spice jars from China

Dear Mr. Garibaldi:

In your letter dated December 28, 2000, on behalf of your client, MSRF, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the item were submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is a multi-faceted glass jar with a removable mushroom-like ceramic lid with rubber seal. The glass jar measures approximately three inches in height and one and one-half inches in diameter at the opening.

You letter indicates that this item will be used to store spices and that the unit value of each jar is $0.29. The applicable subheading for the glass spice jars will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics…other…other…valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 24.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division