CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G86065

Ms. Paula M. Connelly
Middleton & Shrull
44 Mall Road, Suite 208
Burlington, MA 01803-4530

RE: The tariff classification of Test Handlers from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Connelly:

In your letter dated December 12, 2000, on behalf of Alpha Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The NT-116 high-speed test handler is manufactured by Ismeca (Europe) SA. The NT-116 test handler performs various functions including the following: feeding, trimming, electrical testing, visual inspection, sorting and packaging of semiconductor devices.

You indicate that the NT 116 will always include either a trimming function or a bowl feed unit; in both cases, this equipment is mounted on the NT 116 test handler. Concerning the electrical testing, the handler will perform a low voltage electrical test to check the leads on the semiconductor device. The full electrical test to check the device’s entire circuitry is performed by a separately attached testing machine; based on your letter, the full electrical test equipment is not imported with the NT-116. Regarding the visual test portion of the NT 116, there are two optical cameras to perform two visual inspections of the semiconductor devices. One inspection is performed just after the electrical testing process to ensure that the device’s leads are shaped correctly and meets the customer’s specifications. The second visual inspection occurs when the semiconductor device is placed on the carrier tape. The NT 116 also sorts the semiconductor devices to separate the good devices from those that are defective. Finally, the NT 116 packages the semiconductor devices in the desired format. The applicable subheading for the NT 116 test handler will be 9031.41.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments and appliances, for inspecting semiconductor wafers or devices or for inspecting photomasks or reticles used in manufacturing semiconductor devices. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division