CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G85932

9401.90.3500; 6810.99.0000; 3926.90.9880

Ms. Laurie J. Showers
Grosfillex
1575 Joel Drive
Lebanon, PA 17046-8376

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum nuts, screws, plastic furniture fittings, chair parts, table parts, a cement umbrella base and an umbrella base ring from France. Dear Ms. Showers:

In your letter dated December 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

APPENDIX 00559201 rackshaft aluminum nuts for resin chairs 00559301 metal flatlink connector SS for resin chairs 02990404 plastic chair leg plug for resin chairs 02990417 plastic leg plug for resin chairs 03452001 screws for resin table base consisting of one package containing: one non-adjustable open end base metal wrench four round head square neck stainless steel bolts, approximately 7.8mm in diameter and 33mm in length and four hex stainless steel flange nuts four slotted pan head stainless steel machine screws, approximately 6mm in diameter and 39mm in length four flat steel washers which can be utilized with the machine screws All of the items are packaged and imported together, constituting a set with the essential character imparted by the screws. 03490104 plastic adjustable foot pad for resin table base 03490204 plastic foot pad (3) for resin table base 03490304 metal center tube for resin table base 06070104 plastic chaise pins for resin chaise lounge 08070104 plastic frame pin for resin chaise lounge cement umbrella base plastic umbrella base ring The applicable subheading for the rackshaft aluminum nuts (Appendix A 00559201) will be 7616.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: nails, tacks, staples (other than those of heading 8305), screws, bolts, nuts, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flatlink connector SS (Appendix B 00559301) will be 9401.90.5000, HTS, which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the chair leg plugs (Appendix C 02990404 and Appendix D 02990417), the adjustable foot pad (Appendix F 03490104) and the plastic foot pads (Appendix G 03490204) will be 3926.30.5000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastic… fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the screw set (Appendix E 03452001) will be 7318.15.4000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: machine screws 9.5 mm or more in length and 3.2 mm or more in diameter (not including cap screws). The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the metal center tube (Appendix H 03490304) will be 9403.90.8040, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: parts: other: other, of metal. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic chaise pins (Appendix I 06070104) and the plastic frame pin (Appendix J 08070104) will be 9401.90.3500, HTS, which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: parts: other: of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the cement umbrella base (Appendix K) will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic umbrella base ring will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division