CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85738

Mr. Stephen C. Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a lounge cover from China.

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated December 28, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cequal Products, Inc.

The submitted sample, identified as “The Bed Lounge”, is a cushion or pillow cover. It is comprised of a headrest pillow cover and a posture pillow cover. The covers are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The posture cover is contoured with a backrest and armrests. It is sewn along the sides with a zipper closure used to insert a cushion. The back features two slits or apertures allowing access to the posture pillow. The armrest portion has side pockets and a tie string on each side. The pockets are used to hold such items as a television remote, reading glasses, pens, pencils, calculators, etc. The ties allow you to fold the arms so that you can store the item when not in use. The headrest cover has a zipper closure and a slot.

The applicable subheading for the covers will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The covers fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division