CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 G85699

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandergrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit coat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated December 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans Company.

Style number FSW 305 is a woman's coat constructed from a 100% wool knit fabric. The garment extends to mid-calf in length and has a full-front opening with one snap closure. Other features include long sleeves with roll-up cuffs and a shawl styled collar. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks and similar articles: knitted or crocheted of wool. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem plus 59.6cents per kilogram.

The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director
JFK Airport