CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G85679

Mr. Tom Martin
Trade Advisor
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
6930 Metroplex Drive
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The classification of women’s garments from China.

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter dated December 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for various items of women’s apparel on behalf of Coach’s Corner. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

The submitted items are designed for use by High School Cheerleaders, and include a shirt, a bodysuit, briefs, and socks.

The first item is a woman’s sleeveless shirt constructed from 60% polyester, 40% cotton knit fabric. The shirt has a collar; a partial front opening with a three button closure; and a hemmed bottom.

The second item is a bodysuit constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. The body suit has a turtleneck, a back opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves; elasticized leg openings; and a three snap crotch.

The third item is a pair of women’s briefs, not intended to be used as underwear, constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. The briefs have a one-inch elasticized waistband and elasticized leg openings.

The fourth item is a pair of socks constructed form 100% acrylic knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 32.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bodysuit shirt will be 6114.30.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: bodysuits and bodyshirts. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the briefs will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for socks…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 639; the bodysuit and briefs fall within textile category designation 659; the socks fall within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division