CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 G85607
[…] The special rate of duty from Mexico will be 17.5% ad valorem.

In determining the country of origin for the boots, we used the NAFTA rules of origin described in CFR 102.11 (a)(3) which states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in 102.20...” The country of origin rules set out in CFR 102.20 for chapter 64 states that in order to determine origin for a good “a change to heading 6401 through 6405 from any other heading outside that group, except from formed uppers” must be met. Since you will be importing “unformed” uppers into the United States to be produced into completed boots there, the country of origin for the footwear will be the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).