CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G85305

Mr. Stephen L. Fodor
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
235 Southfield Parkway
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of steel pickling machinery from Austria

Dear Mr. Fodor:

In your letter dated November 17, 2000 on behalf of Andritz Ruthner Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry described the merchandise on which you seek a ruling as an Andritz Push Pickling Line. The line is composed of several machines which will deliver a wrapped steel coil that is free of surface scale. The machinery will receive a coil of steel strip, transport the coil to an unwinder, thread the strip into the pickling equipment, side trim and/or coat the strip with oil, and re-coil the strip. The pickling unit itself consists of a series of hydrochloric acid baths into which the strip is immersed in order to remove any scale, as well as a water rinsing unit and a hot air dryer.

Assuming it is a single machine which will be imported in one shipment, the applicable subheading for the pickling unit will be 8479.81.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: for treating metal…. The duty rate will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other components of the Andritz Push Pickling Line. Your request for a classification ruling should include a detailed description of each of the other machines, and an explanation as to how each machine operates. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division