CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G84816

Mr. Sean T. Murray
Miller & Company P.C.
4929 Main Street
Kansas City, MO 64112

RE: The tariff classification of flash charger assemblies from Malaysia, China and Indonesia

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated October 26, 2000, on behalf of Eastman Kodak Company you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The flash charger assembly is used in one-time-use (disposable) cameras. The assembly consists of a flash tube, an attached electronic circuit board and an attached capacitor. When the start button of the disposable camera is pressed, power from the battery in the camera body is transferred to and stored in the flash charger’s capacitor. This transfer and storage of energy in the capacitor initiates the charging of the circuit board. When sufficient power is stored in the capacitor, the flash charger assembly relays a signal that the flash function is ready. When the user snaps a picture, the electric circuit board transfers the power stored in the capacitor to the flash tube, triggering the flash. The flash charger assembly also functions to automatically shut the transfer of power from the battery to the capacitor approximately 15- 20 seconds after a picture is taken.

The applicable subheading for the flash charger assembly will be 9006.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for photographic cameras. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem and will remain unchanged in 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division