CLA2-RR:NC:3:353 G84367

Mr. Mike Leahy
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for belt; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift

Dear Mr. Leahy:

This is in reply to your letter dated November 10, 2000, on behalf of Arrow Manufacturing, Inc., requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a belt, which will be imported into the United States. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of a Web Belt Style 00499 constructed of woven 100% nylon webbing fabric. The belt features a metal buckle and double row of metal grommets.

The manufacturing operations for the Web Belt Style 00499 are as follows:

Spain

The nylon webbing is fabricated

Taiwan

The metal buckle is made

Canada

The webbing is imported in rolls The webbing is cut to length The cut to length webbing is folded over the metal buckle and sewn together to assemble the buckle to the belt A double row of five metal grommets is attached to the belt A metal piece is secured to the end of the belt

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the Web Belt Style 00499 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The general rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem for 2000 and 14.9% ad valorem for 2001.

The Web Belt Style 00499 falls within textile category designation 659. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:”

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that “The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:”

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6215  6217 (1) If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6215 through 6217 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

As the belt is assembled in a single country, that is, Canada, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Canada.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the Web Belt Style 00499 is Canada. Products of Canada are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division