CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 G84038

Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of Green Olive Tapenade from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated November 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. “International Collection” Green Olive Tapenade is a soft, light green-colored food preparation composed of green olives, olive oil, herbs, concentrated lemon juice, and garlic powder. The tapenade is put up in a glass jar containing 90 grams, net weight, and used as a spread.

The applicable subheading for the green olive tapenade, when the total aggregate quantity imported into the United States in any calendar year is 550 metric tons or less, will be 2005.70.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…olives… otherwise prepared or preserved…green, in containers each holding less than 13 kg, drained weight…in an aggregate quantity not to exceed 550 metric tons in any calendar year. The rate of duty will be 5.5 cents per kilogram on drained weight. When the total quantity imported into the United States in any calendar year exceeds 550 metric tons, the applicable subheading will be 2005.70.9300, HTS, and the rate of duty will be 8.8 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division