CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G83642

Ms. Beth Welsh
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of mortise locks and a latch from China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Welsh

In your letter dated October 20, 2000, on behalf of Wright Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Among the samples you submitted are five styles of mortise door handles with locks designed for storm and security doors (item numbers 202424, 19313, 202394, 202409, and 202349). The hardware is made of solid brass and includes two keys. You informed us by telephone that all the locks are of pin tumbler construction. Also included in your request is a zinc door latch without a lock.

The applicable subheading for the locks will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the latch will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows…or the like, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc, suitable for interior or exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division