CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 G83638
Ms. Aliza Librach
Delia’s
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014
RE: The tariff classification of women’s swimwear from the Philippines
Dear Ms. Librach:
In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
You submitted a sample of a women’s two piece swimsuit, style 23135. You state the fiber content is 92 percent cotton and 8 percent lycra for the shell with a lining material made of 100 percent nylon. The garment is made wholly of knit fabric. The suit is comprised of a bra style top and a bikini bottom, both pieces are lined. The suit is sized from extra-small through extra-large.
The applicable subheading for style 23135 will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted, women’s or girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, women’s . The duty rate will be 25.5 percent ad valorem.
Style 23135 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division