CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G83517

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of raffia bags, rattan handbags and seagrass tote bags from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated October 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on three women’s handbags, style numbers S12S120, S12S121 and S12S122. A sample of each style was submitted for our review and will be returned to you as you requested.

Style #S12S120 is an open tote bag measuring approximately 10” long x 9-1/2” high x 4-1/2” deep. It is made of interwoven strips of dried natural seagrass. It is lined with a dyed green material consisting of interwoven narrow strips of raffia, and it has one ribbon of this material on the outer surface for decoration. The bag has one open inside pocket and two short handles. The bag has no closures or other features.

Style #S12S121 is an open rectangular bag with a button closure and two short handles. It measures approximately 10” long x 8-1/2” high x 5” deep. It is made of interwoven strips of raffia dyed blue. Additional natural colored strips are interwoven for decorative effect. The bag has no lining or any other features.

Style #S12S122 is an oval handbag with two short handles. It is lined with a textile fabric and has an inside pocket. The top is closed with a sewn-on piece of fabric having a zipper in the center. The bag measures approximately 11” long x 7-1/2” high x 4-1/2” deep. It is made of interwoven rattan rods and plastic rods. The outer surface consists of two horizontal sections of plastic rods and three sections of rattan rods. The interwoven vertical pieces all consist of rattan. In addition, the bottom of the bag and the handles are made of rattan. The essential character of the handbag is imparted by the rattan because the rattan covers the greater area of the outer surface.

The applicable subheading for the raffia bag (style #S12S121) and the rattan bag (style #S12S122) will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; of rattan or of palm leaf; other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the seagrass tote bag (style #S12S120) will be 4602.10.2940, HTSUSA, which provides for articles made from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division