CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 G83395

Ms. Kritsana Kumjun
Chanbroco, Inc.
P.O. Box 931013
Norcross, GA 30003

RE: The tariff classification of frozen, cooked duck from China.

Dear Ms. Kumjun:

In your letter, dated October 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of frozen, boneless, fully cooked (roasted) duck. Each duck is vacuum packed. There will be 7-10 ducks per case, weighing 5 kilograms per case.

During the manufacturing process, the duck undergoes washing, marinating, cutting in half, precooking (for 40 minutes at 90-95 degrees Centigrade), boning, roasting (for 2 hours and 40 minutes at 85-90 degrees Centigrade), vacuum packing, inspection, external packaging, and cold storage.

The applicable subheading for frozen, cooked duck will be 1602.39.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of poultry of heading 0105, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division