CLA-2-70:RR:NC:SP:233 G83376

Ms. Pamela J.W. Osterland
USF Worldwide
2710 Regency Drive
Grand Prairie, TX 75050

RE: The tariff classification of glass pendants, glass imitation gemstones and decorative glass stones from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Osterland:

In your letter dated October 13, 2000, on behalf of Hillis Investments, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Packet number 41 contains two small glass perfume bottle pendants, each with a base metal top. Packet number 42 contains two 8mm round glass imitation hematite stones. Packet number 43 contains two oval shaped glass imitation rubies. Packet number 44 contains two oval shaped glass imitation amethyst stones. Packet number 45 contains two round decorative glass stones with gold and black decoration. The applicable subheading for glass perfume bottle pendants, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass perfume bottle pendants, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass imitation gemstones will be 7018.10.2000, HTS, which provides for imitation precious or semiprecious stones (except imitation beads thereof). The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass stones will be 7018.10.5000, HTS, which provides for glass beads… similar glass smallwares… other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division