CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G82554

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of L-Phenyllactic acid (CAS # 20312-36-1) from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

This is an amendment to NY D87458, dated March 8, 1999. A clerical error was made regarding the product name. The ruling requested, by your office, was for the classification of L-Phenyllactic acid. The chemical name cited in the ruling was L-Phenylacetic acid.

The applicable subheading for L-Phenyllactic acid, also known as (S)-Alpha-Hydroxybenzenepropanoic acid, will be 2918.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.... The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This supplement should be included whenever NY D87458 is presented. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

SSincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division