CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82461
Mr. Vic Salazar
Case Logic
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503
RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case for a notebook computer from the Philippines, China, or Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Salazar:
In your letter dated September 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your request is identified as UPC code 8585401601, "NC Shuttle". The item is a carrying case specially shaped and fitted to hold a notebook computer. The case has an exterior surface of man-made textile material placed over neoprene rubber. The case is secured by a zip-around closure.
The applicable subheading for "NC Shuttle", UPC code 8585401601 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials…other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.
Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa and products of the Philippines and Indonesia are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division