CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G82166
Ms. Maria C. Koschny
Maria C. Koschny CHB Inc.
5829 N. Kenmore
Chicago, IL 60660
RE:	The tariff classification of a bird diaper and harness from the Philippines.
Dear Ms. Dessaure:
	In your letter dated September 1, 2000, on behalf of Avian Fashions, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are a bird diaper and harness (lanyard).  The bird diaper will be imported in small, medium and large sizes to accommodate various birds.  The harness (lanyard) will be used with a flight suit.  It has a life ring at one end that attaches to the flight suit.
	The applicable subheading for the bird diaper and harness will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division