CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 G82136

Dana L. Bounds, Import Manager
Fritz Companies
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, Missouri 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s bib overall from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, American Camper.

The submitted sample, style number 17401BU, is a man’s insulated bib overall constructed from woven fabric composed of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester. The camouflage-print fabric has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The garment is fully lined.

The full-length bib overall features front and back bibs. The garment has a partial frontal opening that is secured by a zipper closure. A storm flap with Velcro closures conceals the zipper closure. The bib overall features elasticized adjustable straps with plastic fasteners for attaching the straps to the front of the garment. There are two large pockets in the front of the garment and two large pockets in the back of the garment. The garment also features 36-inch leg zippers concealed by storm flaps with Velcro closures. The leg openings feature snap fasteners and Velcro closures.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the bib overall will be 6203.42.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches, and shorts: of cotton… other: bib and brace overalls: insulated for cold weather protection. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The bib overall falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port